03/22/10

Sweet Sixteen Quick Facts
Team Number of
Sweet Sixteen
Appearances  
Last Sweet
Sixteen
Appearance  
 Consecutive   Sweet
Sixteen
Record  
 
Elite
Eight
Record  
 
National
Semifinal
Record  
National
Championship
Record
Northern Iowa 1 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
Michigan State  15 2009 3 10-4 7-3 3-4 2-1
Tennessee 6 2008 ---- 0-5 ---- ---- ----
Ohio State 12 2007 ---- 8-3 10-3 5-5 1-4
Syracuse  19 2009 2 7-11 4-3 3-1 1-2
Butler 4 2007 ---- 0-3 ---- ---- ----
Xavier  5 2009 3 2-2 0-2 ---- ----
Kansas State 16 1988 ---- 10-5 4-7 1-3 0-1
Kentucky 38 2005 ---- 27-10 13-18 10-3 7-3
Cornell 2 1954 ---- 0-1 ---- ---- ----
Washington 7 2006 ---- 2-4 1-3 0-1 ----
West Virginia 8 2008 ---- 2-5 1-1 1-0 0-1
Duke 25 2009 2 17-7 14-3 9-5 3-6
Purdue 9 2009 2 4-4 2-2 1-1 0-1
Baylor 1 ---- ---- ---- 2-1 1-1 0-1
St. Mary's 2 1959 ---- 1-0 0-1 ---- ----

Top Ten Scorers in First Two Rounds
Player Team Points
1 O. Samhan St. Mary's 61
2 J. Fredette Brigham Young 58
3 J. Crawford Xavier 55
4 J. Pullen Kansas State 49
W. Johnson Syracuse 49
6 L. Dale Cornell 47
7 R. Wittman Cornell 44
8 J. Leuer Wisconsin 43
J. Diebler Ohio State 43
10 Marc. Morris Kansas 42
G. Vasquez Maryland 42
E. Bledsoe Kentucky 42

Top Ten Rebounders in First Two Rounds
Player Team Reb
1 J. Williams Maryland 27
2 B. Davis Texas A&M 24
3 A. Aminu Wake Forest 23
4 D. Ebanks West Virginia 20
D. Green Michigan State 20
D. Hobson New Mexico 20
B. Williams Tennessee 20
J. McLean Xavier, Ohio 20
W. Johnson Syracuse 20
10 E. Turner Ohio State 19
O. Samhan St. Mary's, California 19

Top Ten in Assists in First Two Rounds
Player Team Ast
1 J. Wall Kentucky 18
2 I. Thomas Washington 15
3 G. Vasquez Maryland 14
E. Turner Ohio State 14
5 L. Jackson Purdue 13
D. Cooper Ohio 13
E. Hayes Maryland 13
8 I. Smith Wake Forest 11
B. Wanamaker Pittsburgh 11
B. Maze Tennessee 11

Top Ten in Steals in First Two Rounds
Player Team STL
1 J. Pullen Kansas State 7
J. Tiller Missouri 7
C. Kramer Purdue 7
4 D. Butler West Virginia 6
T. Taylor Kansas 6
E. Moore Purdue 6
G. Rice Jr Georgia Tech 6
E. Bledsoe Kentucky 6
9 J. Tavernari Brigham Young 5
I. Shumpert Georgia Tech 5
J. Crow Sam Houston State 5
T. Washington Arkansas-Pine Bluff 5
K. Carter Old Dominion 5
J. Dixon Pittsburgh 5
D. Cooper Ohio 5
M. Loyd, Jr. Brigham Young 5

Top Ten in Blocks in First Two Rounds
Player Team BLK
1 D. Lauderdale Ohio State 11
2 C. Aldrich Kansas 7
3 L. Weathers Arkansas-Pine Bluff 6
J. Johnson Purdue 6
5 L. Bowers Missouri 5
C. Iverson Minnesota 5
R. Jackson Syracuse 5
D. Cousins Kentucky 5
M. Bryan-Amanin Washington 5
C. Kelly Kansas State 5